Rail's questions - Dutch iziqna


Best answer: They do both. There can be a clean-ish cut where the wheel flange and rail edge act together to slice through a person, but there’s also a wide crushed margin where the wheel and rail running surfaces meet. In reality, the casualty also gets torn to pieces because the body usually gets dragged for a bit and... show more

Best answer: Yes. They are intended to haul marchandise, and when they get to a destination, are refilled if needed, get a new crew if required, and lashed to another manifest for another destination. They are very seldom left idle as there is always something to transport, and even if one train would have to wait, it is easier... show more

Best answer: A parts engineer makes the parts. A assembly engineer assembles the parts. A inspector engineer inspects the finished parts. The railroad engineer takes it down the tracks.

Best answer: Transport for London. It is a statutory corporation wholly owned by the UK Government and set up under The Greater London Authority Act 1999. The Chairman is the Mayor of London. TfL in turn owns and operates London Underground Limited as well as the bus network, overground trains, the Docklands Light Railway,... show more

Best answer: When I visited America a number of times I vastly preferred Amtrak - faster, comfortable and you get a good view of the passing landscape. I found Greyhound buses to be full of people I would rather not meet

Amtrak roomette plus coach question.?

5 answers · 2 months ago
My family (myself, husband and 5year old) is planning our first ever Amtrak trip from Portland to Los Angeles. I know that we will not be able to book 1 roomette for the 3 of us. My question is if I book a roomette for myself and my daughter and a coach seat for my husband, will he be able to join us in the... show more

Why are Americans so against trains?

24 answers · 2 months ago
Best answer: They aren't. To understand the state of railroads in America you need to read the history of them, particularly the period after World War II where competition from airlines, trucking companies and the expansion of the interstate highway system caused many railroads to go out of business. Trouble with labor... show more

Can I take this?

4 answers · 2 months ago
Best answer: Yes, It is a knuckle pin. That pin used to bear train draw weight as a train started moving, when at the front end it would bear the entire weight of the pull. Some times a knuckle will break when an ingineer starts pulling too aggressively. The pin comes out to replace the broken knuckle. The pin can go in place... show more

Best answer: Yes: Philadelphia has an extensive rail mass transit system, in addition to buses. Much of it is underground, especially in the central business district. There are several subway lines, and underground trolley lines as well. The Regional Rail system uses full-sized passenger train cars, and runs above ground in... show more

Best answer: Set it to the station you want to listen to, and then don't let anyone else fool with your radio.

When I was flying from Toronto to Europe, it took us less than an hour to pass over Montreal. With VIA it takes close to 6 hours to get there. Why is it so slow?

Best answer: Ones that share single main line trackage with freights. The Los Angeles to San Diego Coaster is an example. Here is recent data on the Coaster for my town. Average 19 min late, median 9 min. Some were over an hour, one was almost 2 hours late. A very few were on time. https://juckins.net/amtrak_status/archiv...

Are trains a 'thing' in Switzerland?

5 answers · 3 months ago
Best answer: Swiss railway map at: https://www.sbb.ch/en/station-services/r...


This is probably going to make me sound stupid but I don t understand how it works. How can one train depart on the exact same line e.g. Victoria (as it s entirely underground) and then another 5 minutes later? and will one line have two tracks so e.g. northbound and southbound




Certainly more so than a modern diesel I'd say.

Language

Categories