Hardware's questions - Dutch iziqna

Why is my laptop sooo slow?

20 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 days ago
I just got a brand new laptop YESTERDAY and it is so so so slow. It takes about 5 minutes to load chrome and get to the site I am trying to go to. It is 10x slower than the laptop that I am replacing and idk what to do. I got this new one is a gift, do I tell the person in hopes they can return it for another one?... show more

Do you leave your desktop on always?

7 answers · Desktops · 12 hours ago
My temps don’t go over 55c, I run a i5 2400, idle ram is around 5-6 gb, and it’s on a ssd and hdd setup. Is leaving it on always ok? I turn it off if I know I’m going to be gone for a few hours but I mainly leave it on for up to 3-4 days at a time with a couple hour break.

What snack can you just not get enough of?

5 answers · Add-ons · 2 hours ago

Pc crashes, black screen wont turn off?

5 answers · Desktops · 4 days ago
So after months of this happening i got a new psu and it seemed like it got fixed but it started happening again. The pc will run fine then just go black screen and wont turn off. The temps seem fine and theres no overclocking. Gpu is reletivly new only a few years old maybe 2 and the cpu,motherboard, and ram are... show more

i bought a custom built windows 7 desktop computer in September 2015, and since then ive downloaded tons of pictures and music to the c drive, even moved media folders off external hard drives to my computers c drive too, and i keep downloading even now. but as of yet, ive had no notification pop ups telling me... show more

Should I upgrade my 7yr old computer?

19 answers · Desktops · 5 days ago
the computer is a dell insprion 620, I was planning to upgrade the PSU , CPU , and put in a graphics card plus two sticks of 8gb ram. but im starting to think it might be better to get a used gaming computer or atleast a barebone custom case without the dell limitations. what do you guys think?

Anything will work fine! I have an Dell Inspirion 11 3000 series laptop that I am using now.

Best answer: You'll need to upgrade pretty much everything inside the case, except since the SSD since it's new enough. You'll need to upgrade the CPU, the motherboard, and RAM. You can possibly keep the existing power supply. You may or may not need to upgrade the video card, depends on whether you play games or... show more


Why doesn,t laptop charge when plugged in charger good?

23 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 week ago

I can’t access BIOS with windows 8 :(?

7 answers · Other - Hardware · 4 days ago
I have a MSI 760GMA-P34(fx) motherboard with windows 8 and i got a new ssd which i’m trying to make my primary booting drive instead of my current regular hard drive. I have a usb keyboard which from what i read online is the issue because apparently usb does not work while booting my pc? so i spam the del key for... show more

How to upgrade my laptop’s SSD?

9 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 5 days ago
Best answer: You have a 1 TB SSHD, which is a very fast hard drive, it has an internal SSD cache inside it. After you play the Sims game more than once, the major components of the Sims, will start filling up the internal cache SSD. On average, an SSHD will likely be 50% faster than a regular HDD, perhaps about 75% as fast as a... show more

I'm building a new pc with a rtx 2080ti and a ryzen 2700x, ssd drive, and not much else. Power draw should be around the 500 mark, and I've ordered a Corsair HX750i power supply. I am however wondering if I should've gone with a 1000w or more psu. I am concerned almost exclusively with noise and heat... show more

Best answer: You can get similarly cheap regular desktops that will have much better performance, and more importantly, be easier to fix and upgrade should you need something faster. As for what you need, there are websites that help with getting the minimum specs. You can start with just basic spec requirements, but that... show more

Where can i get a dirt cheap laptop for college?

15 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 7 days ago
Alot of my classmates have laptops except me. And my teacher gives me alot of articles to read and i dont feel like printing out each one. I do have a windows 10 desktop at home but it is not portable. Where can i get a dirt cheap laptop for school? and i dont care about it playing games because i use my desktop... show more

Best answer: The “Getting Windows ready, Don’t turn off your computer” message appears while Windows is installing updates. Windows will normally finish the installation process if you give it time—but, if it’s been hours, you may just need to restart your PC. Unfortunately, it’s normal to wait a while for Windows to update,... show more


Can I turn my laptop off while it’s updating?

10 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 6 days ago
It’s been stuck on the same stage for 10 minutes

How do you reboot a laptop dell?

9 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 6 days ago

I want to put my cv on the computer?

4 answers · Desktops · 2 days ago

Language

Categories