TVs's questions - Dutch iziqna

Am I the only one who loves CRT TV?

13 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: 1991 made zenith color tuber assembled in mejico still has like new vivid color,,using ch 3,disconnecting the chassis speaker w a digital converter,a rabbitears antenna on the window sill w a video line amp ( radio shack),an Rf modulator it runs vids & movies off wifi,w 17 speaker 5 audio receivers, you tube... show more

Would you buy a vizio tv ?

9 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: Yes

Best answer: CRT TVs are actually beginning to be rejected by thrift stores because there's so much supply and so little demand - pretty much the only people interested in CRTs are gamers who want the ideal vintage gaming experience. It's getting so bad that you can't sell them, you can't give them away, or, in... show more

How often do I clean the tv screen?

16 answers · 2 weeks ago

Best answer: an analog signal has variable amplitudes at any moment .... on the transmission, if the noise mixes with it.... the amplitudes will change so the form of the signal is changed... a digital signal is a series of 0 and 1( 1 is any voltage but non-zero ..) with different durations ... if it mixes with noise, the... show more

Best answer: It could be due to a faulty switch or, if it was on standby, a mains surge. I used to have a hifi system that would turn itself on at apparently random times. It could be something as simple as a fridge motor starting up and sending a spike through the house wiring which the TV mistakes as a signal to turn on.

I was watching a movie with my brother and we had the lights off beside the TV being on. I first noticed a red laser pointer on the wall but I didnt say anything. 10 minutes later I saw it again so I told my brother and I told him to rewind the movie to see if it was coming from there, but it wasnt. After that I... show more




Best answer: Depends on who you are talking about. TV is probably not necessarily the Cheapest form of entertainment. Nice TVs can range from a $100 for a small TV to several thousand for much much larger screens and resolutions. Then the service provider assuming they go for Dish or Cable or something like that can be $50 to... show more

I have an insignia flat screen TV from Best Buy, gifted to me in February 2017. Within the past 3 weeks, whenever I turn the TV on, the screen will continue to stay black, other times when I turn the TV on it will work just fine. Has anyone else had this problem

Best answer: It will surely be okay, one time doesn't hurt. Plus most of the times those websites just tell you that it isn't recommended, you could wipe it with toilet paper for all I cared, as long as you wouldn't repeat the same error


Best answer: some tv's allow you to set a Min/Max volume. perhaps you should check your switch on preferences. Some also have a Hotel mode which might prevent you from seeing those settings in the menu. dont know what your tv offers.


What is smart tv?

5 answers · 3 weeks ago

Best answer: if the TV is connected to a cable or satellite box, then that may be the culprit

How much would this TV be worth?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
Toshiba 32 inch Model no: 32SLV411U I can't find any prices for a used one. I figure it's too old

Language

Categories