Dancing's questions - Dutch iziqna

The reason I'm asking is because most of the people I know who are around my age started taking them when they were like very very young so I'm worried I may not be able to start so late .

I'm 18 years old and I'm beginning to gain an interest in dance, but I'm scared that I'm too old to really start learning or that I won't be able to find any classes or lessons or anything for an 18-year-old beginner. I'm mostly interested in hiphop (like Sean Lew, Kaycee Rice, Julian... show more

How can I get better at ballet?

6 answers · 1 week ago
I can't do pirouettes no matter how hard I try and when I try to do glissades they just look like an awkward, clumsy jump. Is it just a case of more practice or do you have to be a natural?

And how many classes would you have to take each week?

I auditioned for company at my local school, and the girls are insanely talented so i didn’t expect to get accepted, but i did. The tuition per month is a bit expensive for me, but this is something i really want. I was thinking of asking the studio owner if i could help out at the front desk, with little kid’s... show more

I suppose it depends on the person but ballet doesn't seem to come naturally to me. For example, I tried doing a glissade and it just looked like an awkward clumsy jump. Can I get better or is ballet just not for me?

Best answer: by practicing and asking another person to help you learn it

Best answer: hell no!!!

Best answer: Break dancing, hand stands, hand walking, and flips of any kind. Those acts would get noticed.


I have a summer intensive starting next week and I don't know if I was supposed to buy new toe pads...I've had my toe pads for over a year and I haven't replaced them. I wash them regularly and they don't have any tears or anything so I didn't feel like I needed to replace them. Was I supposed... show more

What is it like to be a stripper?

6 answers · 3 weeks ago
What is it really like to be a dancer? Do you really make a lot of money? What are the pros and cons of being a dancer?


I know this sounds crazy, but listen. I wanted to dance when I was much younger, but my parents held me back because that wasn't something they thought would be useful for me in the future. Following that in high school I tried joining the beginners dance class, but later found out it was full so I... show more

Taking ballet shoes to the gym?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
At my local gym, there is a second level with floor to ceiling mirrors, some weights, and some mats. There are never more than 3 or 4 people up there so it wouldn’t be like I’m in the way or bothering people, pretty sure there is a bar there too. It would only be basic bar work with my pointe shoes. I graduated... show more

Best answer: The dances are Jackson of the what song is of a dance move.

Like for the Grand Battement or for example, they're able to hold their legs up for a long time? My left leg can hold for a min but it doesn't left high. My right leg just doesn't cooperate at all. It's tighter and doesn't want to left high even if I try. I have a barre at home. My teacher told... show more

I m 14 years old and Ive been in competitive dance this past year. I really love it and I have been getting really good but I wish I could do more classes. Right now I can only afford 3 performing classes and 2 non-performing. Since I ve started late I also want to do dance like tap and jazz so in my 4 years left... show more

Best answer: not always but sometimes. just do your best. sometimes you just have to suck up to authority and have a good attitude. definitely don’t sabotage sadie. it seems like sadie is a super reliable dancer and your coach doesn’t care to much about her job.

Need help finding a college?

5 answers · 1 month ago
Well I don’t know if anything to Major in. I’m officially a senior in high school and I’ve been trying not to put college last minute kind of thing so I thought try now but I don’t know what I want. I want to dance like it’s always been a interest to me but I can do turns like I could do some hip hop so I’ve been... show more

Language

Categories