Careers & Employment's questions - Dutch iziqna

Why does it mean if your boss fired you and then later got fired himself?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Best answer: It suggests two things. It is possible that your being fired was not a reflection on your job performance but instead on your boss. Second, it reflects a work environment with significant churn and little job security. There was a boss at my old company who fired a lot of people, one after the other. He didn't... show more

If a man works double shifts,16 hours a day 6 days a week, will damage himself?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 18 hours ago
Best answer: For how long? For 5 years, yes. Actually, he will likely burn out before then, and he will be facing a divorce. If it is short term, up to perhaps six months, tired but fine, and no personal life.

Should I become a legal prostitute?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 18 hours ago
They have legal brothels in Nevada. The prostitutes there make tons of money. One prostitute from the Bunnyranch mentioned that in one month, she made 12k before taxes. Some make more. If I become a prostitute, I will be able to retire when I’m 30 and won’t have to work again for the rest of my life.

Can I major in business if I suck at math?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 18 hours ago
I suck at math. In high school, I never got above a C in math, and got a D in calculus. However, I want to major in business because I want to do something business related as a career. I want to start my own successful company one day so having a business degree will teach me how to do that.

I've been in veterinary technician school... but I'm being burnt out by the clients, the pets' situations, some of the coworkers, the schooling etc. I still enjoy the work, and wouldn't want to leave the field completely, but I'm realizing that I want to get more into copy-editing, which... show more

Should I quit my job with or with out notice?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 21 hours ago
So I started my new job in the beginning Of May working the graveyard shift I’m still on the probation period and I just don’t think this job will work for me in the long run I don’t rly want to burn bridges but at the same time I honestly don’t want to work another night there

Amazon delivery driver? Legal help questions?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
My boyfriend works for a company called Letter Ride that works with Amazon to deliver packages. I’m worried for him and his well being at that job. We’re both relatively young in your early 20’s and he constantly feels as if he is being overworked and is forced to work in unsanitary/unsafe conditions. The company... show more

I just recently moved in with my grandmother, of whom lives in the same mobile home development as my mother (who I was previously living with). She lives just at the other end of the park. I m applying to a job right now online, and they ask if I ve lived at a past address in the past 7 years. Then they ask from... show more

How much should I charge myself out?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
So I started my own business to subcontract under my dad's business as a carpenter. He paid me 25$/hour, no benefits, no overtime. He suggested I sub under him because sometimes we don't have enough work or there's a transition between jobs. So I'm sort of stuck trying to get by for a couple of... show more

31 AND JOBLESS, female. HELP ME?

23 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 6 days ago
How should I move forward with my life? Two degrees (Philosophy & English lit+rhetoric yet no job). I went back to school in 2016 two years after finishing my Philosophy degree to do an English degree. My GPA in my first degree wasn't great and I wanted to apply to grad school in Public Policy. I finished... show more

How would you feel if a male relative of yours wanted to work in childcare?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I asked a question a few days ago about men working in childcare jobs (daycare centers, babysitting, etc.), and at least a few people started saying things like "I think that's weird". Because I guess a person should not be allowed to work where they want because of the gender they are born. To this... show more

I hardly see my parents because they are both too busy working. My dad is a pastry chef who works from morning to 10 pm at night. My mom has a 9-5 job as an receptionist, and at night she works at a restaurant that closes at 1 am at night. They told me that they have to take on longer hours to pay my way through... show more

So i went on a cruise whale watching... but.....?

6 answers · Law & Legal · 14 hours ago
there wasnt any whales but there were seals. ANy whays aif im looking to law suit whats my best option. Sue the crusie company, sue the whales, sue the seals, sue myself, become whale. Please only respnd if your a certified lawyer

How many weeks notice do you need to give to leave a job?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago

Question about job responsibilities?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I applied to a job as an assistant at a law firm. They only required a high school diploma and no experience. I have no extra schooling and no experience other than customer service jobs. They called me for an interview and told me one of my responsibilities would be drafting legal documents. I highly doubt I will... show more

Am I a bad employee?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I just started my job last week and have only worked 2 shifts. I’m 18 and it’s my first job. (It’s fast food) My first day wasn’t so bad, once I got the hang of things the AM was nice to me. The second day was going really well the entire day, until closing. We were cleaning up the store and I was getting things... show more

What are some jobs that I can do on the weekends if I'm only 15 in the USA?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago


How to text my boss that pays me under the table that i want to quit?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
he's not very conssistant or stable and its making me not want to work for him anymore. nothing is in writing so i just want to quit. How do I tell him that its not working out?


Language

Categories