Other - Cars & Transportation's questions - Dutch iziqna


I prefer foreign, Honda specifically, since Dodge and Chevy ruin my American experience

I’ve always wondered that tank is for all these years growing up and looking at semi trucks


I have a 2008 Volkswagen Jetta 2.5 SE. I took it to a mechanic and he said the problem isn’t the lightbulb; it’s the entire headlight assembly, so I’ll have to get it replaced. Will I still be able to drive at night without getting a ticket while my lights are like this? Please see the pictures, I am asking because... show more

It has 69k miles, custom sound system (sounds amazing), clean title no accidents. I was thinking maybe 18k. Is that too much?

wait until they get to the other side of the road (still on road but not on my side) or until they get onto the sidewalk? Would I obstruct traffic if I do wait for them to get onto the sidewalk? I live in Alberta if that matters. Thank you.

Anyone have any idea

Best answer: Yes it might because crude oil is a limited commodity and it is estimated at our rate of consuming these fossil fuels we will likely run out in less than 60 years. Lets hope they figure out a way to make synthetic gasoline someday. And Do not think by driving electric cars your saving the environment because about... show more


Best answer: A column shift manual transmission requires some rather complex linkage to make the system work. The more gears, the more complex it becomes. It's a lot simpler to shift the transmission with a floor mounted shifter that's directly connected to the transmission.

Why are they so special ?why are they exempt? They are techy and trendy? Every other Taxi or transportation service are required to display a For Hire license plate on the back of the car and transportation insurance to the amount of $1.5 million that is federal law so why are they exempt? The government needs to... show more

Could only turn after lights turned red and i was already past my traffic lights which were on green before they went on red and as i was turning right following the vehicles in front of me red light camera flashed me but it wasnt on my side of the road it was on the road to my left so it took picture of left side... show more

Will I get a ticket for this?

5 answers · 3 days ago
Here’s the situation. I’m sitting at a traffic light behind a FedEx truck. When he turns the light is yellow. I’m not quite sure if I entered the intersection before the light turned red, but I turned anyways. The intersection had these hits cameras on top of them and it wasn’t a very busy intersection. Is that a... show more

A. Back up into the space B. Enter the space at a 30 degree angle C. Occupy two spaces if possible

Best answer: No. Most of the power loss was from changing horsepower ratings from SAE Gross where the engines were measured on a dyno with no air cleaner, no exhaust, and no accessories--not even a water pump... to SAE Net which we still use today. 70s cars sucked because they were unnecessarily huge. Look at the Lincoln Mk... show more


What are hand controls?

6 answers · 4 days ago

The mechanic guy said it wouldn't be worth to fix it...should I tow to my house or leave it there? Should I sell it now or what? City Code Enforcement don't want dead cars in home driveways so what do I do?

Best answer: When someone who has one dies their family sells the handicapped placard to the highest bidder.

Language

Categories