Safety's questions - Dutch iziqna

This is the second time this week I've noticed the same black car stopping at this stop sign with one of its blinkers on (the first time, it had its right blinker on, second time it had its left blinker on). But both times, it stops there for well over a minute before going straight instead of turning. My home... show more

There are camera signs on a few roads in my town in the UK but there are no static speed cameras and according to some database there is no mobile speed enforcement that takes place on the roads I have seen them on either.. What the hell are they?

Today I was stopped at a red light with two lanes going straight. An ambulance was approaching from behind me while I was in the left lane so I moved over to the right lane as close to the curb I could get. The right lane had no cars in it but the 3 cars in the left lane didn t move over so the ambulance had to go... show more

What is the speed limit for police?

12 answers · 1 week ago
So when police have their lights on and are rushing to an emergency is their a higher limit of speed they have to follow or can they drive any speed. i only ask because when they drive on the road they never seem to go the cars maximum speed.


It's a small boxy sedan and it feels like a kite in a hurricane. Anything I can do about this.

Best answer: One reason is so that they can clean the streets. Another reason is so that old cars that don't even run don't just get left in the same parking space for years at a time. Without the parking rules, there would be nowhere to park, because eventually all the parking spaces would be filled, permanently. ... show more

Ways to prevent wheel theft?

14 answers · 2 weeks ago

How can you prevent road accidents?

13 answers · 2 weeks ago


I was reading an article that was proposing the idea that it is dangerous for women to operate a car while wearing high heeled shoes.Is this true?And if so,why?


Why is night driving dangerous?

15 answers · 3 weeks ago


Which car brand is best for safety?

4 answers · 2 weeks ago

Trying to get ideas on what long lasting foods to keep in my car just in case of emergencies.

Discuss. Is it more dangerous to ride your bike in the city, or is it more dangerous to ride your car in a city. Say NYC since I live here. I can't find a single statistic saying which is more dangerous, which has more deaths/accidents percentage wise.

Making a turn on an icy road?

7 answers · 3 weeks ago
Suppose we drive on an icy road and we see an icy banked left turn. Can we make the left turn if there is no friction between car’s tire and the icy road?

Best answer: You were smart not to stop. That sometimes is a ploy to get women to stop. However if that gas station was open, I would have pulled in there where there were other people.

During pick up from school, if I didn’t see my child can I wait in the line or I have to l move with the car and then enter the line again?

Language

Categories