Cars & Transportation's questions - Dutch iziqna

How Do You Keep People From Stealing Gas From Your Car?

15 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 8 hours ago
My neighbors keep stealing my gas. I looked for a lockable gas cap under my car's make and model on Amazon, but was unable to find one that didn't have a large amount of complaints about the cap either becoming stuck or outright not working. Is there another way I can try to make sure my neighbors don't... show more

Warming up/Defrosting car?

32 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
I've always waited til the car interior is warmed up before i drive off in winter. My sister says its just a waste of gas and causing wear and tear on the motor. What say you YAHOO.

I haven't had an accident in maybe 10+ years, ever since I matured and grew up. I don't foresee myself getting into another unless I hit a deer or something which will only be like $1,500 in damages if I do. My current policy is $720 every 6 months because I'm currently financing my car. If I buy it... show more


Best way to fix a cylinder head crack?

16 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
i had smoke leaking from under the exhaust manifold and when taking it off ive noticed a small crack which leads into the hole for the exhaust stud.. apparently common on this type of car due to it having 3mm clearance from the stud hole itself...im looking for the cheapest option and option one is using heat... show more

Would you care if your neighbor's car leaked on their parking spot?

11 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 8 hours ago
I have lived in the same building for 19 years. About 10 years ago a woman moved in. There are four covered spots in the front, everyone else has to park in the lot in back. My car is very old, and over time has sometimes leaked various fluids. I am the only one allowed to park there, and no one has any reason... show more

Do millennials know how to drive a car with a manual transmission?

33 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
Best answer: I sometimes think that you need to stop your question above with a question mark after the word "car" and delete all the words and punctuation after the newly placed question mark.

Adding my girlfriend's car to my insurance?

11 answers · Insurance & Registration · 10 hours ago
My girlfriend lives in another state. She couldn't afford the payments and the insurance cancelled. The bank she is financing through is charging her $300+ a month for not having insurance so I want to add her to mine. My car is paid off and 20 years old so my full coverage is only $130. 1) Would my insurance... show more

Why do you have to turn the key to "on" just to check fuel level?

16 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
This may be a stupid question, and it's something that got me thinking as to why they stopped doing this. I know that in the early 90's Integras you can see the fuel level when the car is turned off all the way and the keys not in the ignition. I think it's better to see the fuel level without the keys.... show more

How do deal with unsafe drivers?

17 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: Avoidance is the best way. Go to junk yard and get a VW chrome emblem and glue it to the back of your car. The other driver will see VW and automatically assume he is driving too slow....so will pull out and pass you. Even if YOU are speeding, he will pull out and pass you. Or also get a DIESEL chrome... show more

Whats the difference in a propane tank and a diesel tank?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 10 hours ago

Alternator and battery tested good, but Ford Escape won't crank?

16 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
Hey, I have a 2004 Ford Escape that has had the battery warning light on the dash for about a month. I took it to auto zone and the battery and alternator tested good. Today I'm out and it won't turn over and has no power. The battery terminals are clean and the connections look good. Any idea what... show more


Anyone know what's wrong with my car?

11 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
I have a 2004 Toyota Solara. 112,000 miles. I've had it for 4 years, and never once had a problem with it. until yesterday. The car growls when you first step on the the gas pedal, but stops growling once it reaches a fast enough speed. once it first starts to accelerate it's make a loud growl, but once I... show more


When is the best time to purchase your own vehicle?

11 answers · Buying & Selling · 2 days ago
Best answer: Ideally, when you can pay cash in full. Beyond that, the last day of the month/Last day or the year even better. But the last part assumes you are a very good negotiator and you are buying from a dealer. Most people are not and should not.

I still owe $5,000 on a car that is only worth $4,200. It’s a Chevy sonic and has 155k mileage. Is it better to let the credit union take my car when I file and just buy a used car in cash to save money between the loan payment and high priced car insurance (I live in Michigan) in the long run?

All it needs anyway are metals within metals within metals... we have had metals for thousands of years...

What kind of road cars drive fast that have two or more lanes?

11 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago


Language

Categories