Books & Authors's questions - Dutch iziqna

Why is it important to mention the time (1900's/2000's) at the beginning of a story? How does it effect the story?

What are the best worst novels to learn from? Learning from other people's mistakes.


Did you ever see Shakespeare?

11 answers · 2 days ago


Can you throw away a book?

27 answers · 5 days ago
Best answer: I share your feeling--and that of most of the other answerers! Throwing away a book is a chilling reminder of times when books have been destroyed because those in power disapproved of their contents. So, yes, donate it if you can. Or leave it lying around in some public place for someone else to pick up. If... show more

Are love stories overrated?

17 answers · 5 days ago

I see it all the time. people twist (infer into) my words as to their own askew-ness. It is a form of prejudice.

Best answer: Your instincts are good. If something is important, you want to show it, not tell the reader she hates her weakness. How you do this depends on who your point of view character is. Is it the girl who hates her weakness? In that case, let the reader inside her thoughts, i.e., This was the second time this week Ryan... show more

I apologize if this question seems homophobic, I ve just never created a gay character before now. He s not a main character, so I have to figure out how to make it apparent that he s gay without making him some flamboyant stereotype, because he s not really flamboyant at all. He is in a relationship, but his... show more


I stumbled across a woman from the 1700s and I can’t find any books or movies on her so I thought I’d write it about her but all I can find is her name, the year she died, why she died (she murdered a child) and her reason for doing so and where she lived but I can’t find anything like how her husband died or how... show more


It's the book with the elephant on the cover and he is trying to get the man.


What would be the public opinion? Would there be any objections (why)? Would people support this union (why)? How would YOU feel about it? Any insight will be appreciated. Thank you!


Does horror books excist?

10 answers · 5 days ago


I looked it up and could not find anything! If anyone knows how the process worked or could list any sources i could read that would be great! It’s for research on a book

Language

Categories