Philosophy's questions - Dutch iziqna


"An understanding of sub-atomic particles called "quarks" will allow us to construct cold fusion reactors. Therefore it is likely that understanding these particles will allow us to construct such reactors" (People magazine)

Best answer: She likes to breathe so I go commando most of the time, when feasible. That way I can take more gambling money, pamphlets on why we're under reptilian rule and my sparkly collection of pet rocks. Yay!

Best answer: If you live with them, move out. Visit as often as comfortable and concentrate on discussing other topics.


Best answer: Objective morality does not exist. Morality is a fluid social construct, and it evolves as the common views of the society evolve. 150 years ago, it was moral to own slaves. 75 years ago, it was moral to beat your wife. 50 years ago, it was moral to drink and drive.


Is it bad that I like Science?

16 answers · 7 days ago
Best answer: why would you ask if that was bad...does your family and friends not like you doing it beacause you spend too much time indoors...i could see that happeneing.

Best answer: Because you are taught subjectivism rather than objectivism. Objectivity is the original state of your mind when you were born. The newborn infant that was born with a subjective mind would probably die right away.

Best answer: That is called 'confirmation bias'. That is when a subjective view is taken to be the "objective grounds" by which an opposing view must accept and prove it's case. In the "can't prove a negative" argument, one just takes a contrarian view of another's claim, labeling their... show more

Best answer: There is no free will. We are not free to do as we please. all our actions have consequences. But yes, I would do the same thing over and over, not because I want to or because those are the best but because I did the best I could in each situation given the knowledge and feeling I had at that time. This is why... show more

Best answer: Their most common one is " There's no evidence for God " Which is not a syllogistic argument,but an assertion. It's also, 1. irrational, because you'd literally have to hold all data in the universe to make this claim ( They don't ) And 2. It assumes a naturalistic epistemology as the... show more

Best answer: You could say pleasure and pain are the only base emotions. Apathy would be an absence of pleasure or pain, and not an emotion itself. Then all other emotions are variations or mixtures of the two base emotions. Tranquility could be a little pleasure and an absence of pain. Love is a bit fear of being... show more

Best answer: Stopping your thoughts. Time is thought. And time is essentially the past, and it's being carried over through the present to the future. Since you are your thoughts, you can't actually stop them, because that would involve another thought and the past. But it's seeing this entire problem and... show more



Best answer: It is the responsibility of each person to give their life purpose.

Best answer: I thought life ended when the heart stopped. So it makes sense to me that life starts when the heart starts beating. A heart beat is detectable at 6 weeks.

In my 04 TL I replaced my old subwoofer with a used OEM factory one. When in used it rattles slightly. Is the subwoofer the problem or the amplifier. All the other speakers in the car perfectly fine. I also want to mention that I took out one of the speakers in the door panel as it blew. So the amplifier is... show more

Best answer: The U.S. was not in much threat from the Nazis although there were Nazi subs off out coast. The direct assault came from Germany's Axis ally Japan. We did not enter the war in both"theaters" at the same time. It went without saying that if the U.S. went to war, it would aid its European friends &... show more

Language

Categories