Science & Mathematics's questions - Dutch iziqna

What is the nearest star to Earth?

26 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago
Best answer: The sun is a Star in its own right, at 1 Astronomical Unit from us, or a mean of about 92 Million miles from Earth And Proxima Centauri is 4. 2 Light Years away

Best answer: so you're 4'8"?


Snow Moon, Are You Going To View It?

13 answers · Astronomy & Space · 17 hours ago

Is 70 minutes an hour and 20 minutes?

39 answers · Mathematics · 3 days ago

Best answer: I'm still working on how a normal man can turn into a green hulk!


Can evolution go backwards?

25 answers · Biology · 2 days ago
Best answer: Evolution has no direction, it always adapts to the current environment. However, if some archaic traits became useful again, a given species could recover a similar feature. Just it won't "evolve back" to a previous ancestor, it would evolve into a new species that would show features similar to... show more

Best answer: Yes, it's called The Large Hadron Collider. It is assumed that in the debris of some of the high energy collisions sub-atomic sized black holes will be produced. These black holes will almost immediately evaporate; so no need to worry!

How to find local high-noon?

11 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago
Best answer: why i your update of course. you mean online.. http://suncalc.net/#/43.717,-79.483,12/2... this website uses positions of the sun to calculate high noon or SOLAR NOON

Why can't we live on Saturn's moon Titan?

11 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago
Best answer: Well it is a tad under - 200 Degrees C The Atmosphere is Ethane No Oxygen It rains Methane It is over a Billion miles away And there is no Refuse Collection

Best answer: They could see more fainter stars because there was far less artificial light pollution, but there WAS air pollution back then.

Does the universe include both space and time?

9 answers · Astronomy & Space · 1 day ago


Can planes fly at negative altitude...?

8 answers · Engineering · 1 day ago
I always hear about planes flying at 2000 or 4000 or 8000 feet, yada yada yada, Ok that's very impressive and useful but do they have a plane that can fly at negative altitude? I mean like below sea level, not like a submarine under the water but through the air at negative altitude, like under a volcano or... show more

Is this true is a astroid going to end life on earth in april 2019?

17 answers · Astronomy & Space · 3 days ago




Best answer: Don't forget that we routinely use imaginary numbers in everyday electrical engineering to represent capacitive and inductive loads such as motors and transformers. Very normal objects can need surprisingly advanced mathematics (to the average person) to represent their behaviour. All it really represents is... show more

Language

Categories