Business & Finance's questions - Dutch iziqna

If I receive money from a life insurance policy, do I have to pay income tax on it.

Why was I denied life insurance?

11 answers · Insurance · 15 hours ago
Ok I was filling out an application for life insurance and there was a question"have you received disability pmts for 3or more months in the past .. ." Well I'm disabled - permanently. This is not life threatening. Does anyone know why I would be denied

If a landlord is made aware by the electricity company that they need to turn off the power because they are doing works in the street. Does the landlord then have to give notice to the tenant that the power being cut?

I have some debt, about 90K student loans and 30K credit cards, but thats my business until we get married. If he really loved me he wouldnt' be asking all these questions. Marriage is supposed to be 50/50 and he has responsibilities for taking care of things after we get married but not before. But hes acting... show more

Are managers allowed to ask you to put your phones away?

47 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
This one time, my manager asked me to put my phone in the “back” (breakroom) because she saw me on it. Is she allowed to do that?

Landlord Lease Breach?

20 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
So, my landlord has recently went from a nice guy to pissed of **** to me and my roommate. He came into house and bitched out my one roommate when I was gone, about dishes on counter and "Have you even swept this week, this house is too nice for it to be treated like this". (House was clean he was just... show more

Can I get a loan through my bank for this house ?

16 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 21 hours ago
Best answer: If the terms are cash only, it means the seller will not accept a sale that requires a buyer to get outside financing through a lender. It doesn't matter how good your credit is. Obtaining financing takes time a seller may not have, or want to wait for, and bank financing requires an appraisal and sometimes... show more

How to break a lease with consent of only one of the tenants?

17 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 21 hours ago
I don’t like my roommate. Like, this is a toxic situation I’m in. I don’t want to talk about this, I want to leave. I just want out. Is there a way to break the lease so I can move out?

Best and reliable stay at home job?

10 answers · Small Business · 1 day ago
I’m 21 and I have a lot of health issues that restrict me from working on site right now but I need money. But something that I could do from home would help out a lot. I have a husband that I want to help out and I want to start saving up for a child and a home. I have experience working unsupervised and I work... show more


Why are seniors (70+) stealing minimum wage jobs from younger people,?

28 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I noticed they are taking cashier, janitor, security, and other jobs .Many young people are trying to get those jobs, and the positions are taken.


Co-worker complained about the noise from the date stamp?

14 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Best answer: Ask your boss for a stamp that causes less noise. This lady must have ADD if she's distracted by that. Maybe you should talk to HR about the complaint, and let them know that you've done nothing wrong.

Should i tell a tenant that an eviction notice is on its way?

17 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
I just wanted to explain to her why I'm evicting her instead of getting an angry call at 6am. Also maybe she won't vandalize my home?

I tried to file my federal return without state return via HR block, and got rejected twice with the same codes. 1st one is "We're unable to E-File your return", and 2nd one is "There was a processing error with your state return" which makes no sense as I'm only filing my federal... show more

Do you get tax refund/return with 1099 misc?

13 answers · United States · 20 hours ago

How much should I charge for rent?

16 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
I am renting a 3 bedroom house with two others. All the rooms are the same size but one has an attached bathroom and the other two will have to share a bathroom. Total rent for the house is 1825. Should the person with the attached bathroom pay more? And then the question is how much more would their share... show more

This happens years ago but now we're separated and my husband left the house and his son is throwing us out do I have any right to fight that deed? We live in Texas

Remove sibling from the home once purchased by another.?

19 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 3 days ago
I am one child sharing an inherited estate with three others. We have two siblings living in the home at this time. We have one sibling purchasing the home and the other three will receive a check for their portion of the house. How can one remove the other sibling from the home.


Language

Categories