Arts & Humanities's questions - Dutch iziqna


I'm writing a fiction about a guy running away from prison (he was there for revolutionary causes convicted but he never killed anyone, he was just trying to protect his people and land). He flees to another country and meets a girl under casual circumstances. This girl falls for him at first sight, but he... show more

Best answer: Churchill was indeed a whisky guzzling war criminal who ordered the indiscriminate bombing of Berlin and Dresden to target civilians, specifically women and children, and brought the Blitz on London that killed our civilians. This was totally unnecessary since Hitler made repeated peace proposals that were rejected.

Have there ever been people living in Antarctica?

13 answers · History · 14 hours ago
Supposedly if you go back 10000 years or more in time it wasn't covered in ice and the climate could have been nicer. Could there have been people and animals and vegetation there? Has anybody drilled down far enough under the ice? Did they find dinosaur heads? Did they find treasure and stone tools and axes?... show more

Best answer: Both sides looked stupid in gas masks - what a way to die.


Best answer: Actually it was a fluke that Caesar defeated the Gauls - because under Vercingetorix, the Gauls put all their eggs in one basket, as it were: that basket being Alesia, which could be surrounded and sieged by the Romans. If the Gauls had only stuck to their hit-and-run guerrilla tactics, Caesar with his mere two... show more


So then slavery would be less racist Or like Irish country slavery or like Australian prison colony re-slaved in the Americas Then it would be a diverse set of people plowing together




Best answer: Yes, the largest mass lynching of whites involved Italian immigrants in 1891 in New Orleans who were accused of murdering the city's police chief, David Hennessy.

Best answer: The students killed in the Kent State shootings were not involved in the protests, it was completely unjustified to open fire on them, let alone the fact the NG had live ammo, when they were not supposed to.

Everyone dies but not everyone lives meaning?

9 answers · Philosophy · 12 hours ago
I am in my 30's and I never got to have the career that I want. Never been married, never had kids and never was in love. All my friends have been married, had kids, in love and have a career. Does that mean if I end up dying by God's time, I am part of the people that never lived life and my friends are... show more


Tunnel between Britain & Italy?

14 answers · History · 23 hours ago

What is this girls problem with me?

15 answers · Dancing · 2 days ago
I am a girl and I am a ballerina. There is this other girl who goes to my classes. She has stated to humiliate me in class in front of everyone and it’s started off affect my confidence about my ability. So we first started off chatting and got on pretty well. Since she has become more familiar with me, she feels... show more

Is an ethnic cook book a good gift for a 20 year old?

8 answers · Books & Authors · 16 hours ago
Best answer: Absolutely. She's at an age where she's either moved out on her own or is preparing to do so, which means cooking for herself. Online recipes are unreliable - I've had failure rates of over 50%. Cookbooks are more reliable. You can check reviews to make sure before buying it. It's especially... show more

Why did Nazis call themselves National Socialists?

25 answers · History · 4 days ago
Why not just socialists

Language

Categories